Does my dog need to be licensed?

City Code Section 9.2.01: "It is unlawful for any person to keep, or harbor or maintain any dog 4 months or more old unless such dog has been registered and licensed in the manner herein. The owner or custodian of any dog shall obtain a license for the animal within 30 days after the dog reaches 4 months, or, in the case of a dog over 4 months, within 10 days of the acquisition of the dog. Person seeking dog license shall be 18 years of age or older.” For more information regarding animals, view the City Code Chapter 9 - Animals (PDF) document.

Show All Answers

1. How many dogs and cats can I have?
2. What are the rules about dogs barking?
3. What can I do about my neighbor’s dog running loose all the time?
4. What about dogs attacking my dog or cat?
5. Does my dog need to be licensed?